PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] convincing standard of proof to Brunton.
Cases
have decided the proper burden of proof in certain other postconviction
situations, and we look to these to identify the pertinent public policy concerns. The parties have directed our attention to
cases concerning motions brought under § 974.06, Stats., withdrawals of guilty pleas and challenges to
sentences.
In
State v. Walberg, 109 Wis.2d 96, 325 N.W.2d 687 (1982), the court
held that the clear and convincing standard was the proper burden of proof in
motions for postconviction relief under § 974.06, Stats.[6] Id. at 102, 325 N.W.2d at
690. Section 974.06(6) provides that
proceedings under that section "shall be considered civil in nature, and
the burden of proof shall be upon the person"; but the statute does not
specify the burden of proof. Walberg's
§ 974.06 motion claimed that his constitutional rights to due process and
effective assistance of counsel were violated by the trial judge's refusal to
recuse himself. The court concluded: