PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] false swearing. After reviewing the
record, we could not locate where Slaughter raised this argument before the
trial court.[4] Although we generally do not address issues
raised for the first time on appeal, see Wirth v. Ehly, 93 Wis.2d
433, 443, 287 N.W.2d 140, 145 (1980), we choose to address this issue because
this is a topic of statewide concern regarding the application of the statute
of limitations to false swearing. See
generally Mack v. State, 93 Wis.2d 287, 296-97, 286 N.W.2d 563, 567
(1980).
The relevant statutory
provisions in this appeal are §§ 946.32(1)(b) and 939.74(3), Stats.
Section 946.32(1)(b) provides:
(1)
Whoever does either of the following is guilty of a Class D Felony:
....
(b) Makes or subscribes 2 inconsistent
statements under oath or affirmation in regard to any matter respecting which
an oath or affirmation is, in each case, authorized or required by law or
required by any public officer or governmental agency as a prerequisite to such
officer or agency taking some official action, under circumstances which
demonstrate that the witness or subscriber knew at least one of the statements
to be false when made. The period of
limitations within which prosecution may be commenced runs from the time of the
first statement.
Section
939.74(3) provides:
In computing the time limited by this
section, the time during which the actor was not publicly a resident within
this state or during which a prosecution against the actor for the same act was
pending shall not be included. A