PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] Yates Petroleum Corp., 760 P.2d 155, 158 (N.M. 1988).
In
some jurisdictions a statute specifically tolls the statute of limitation when
an action is dismissed without prejudice.[8] I do not believe that § 893.13(2), Stats., is such a statute. This omission should be corrected by the
legislature.
[2] Section 893.80(1), Stats., provides that, with certain exceptions, no action may
be brought or maintained against any political corporation or governmental
subdivision unless a notice of injury is served and notice of claim is filed
beforehand.
[3] Section 805.04(2), Stats., provides:
Except as provided
in sub. (1), an action shall not be dismissed at the plaintiff's instance save
upon order of court and upon such terms and conditions as the court deems
proper. Unless otherwise specified in
the order, a dismissal under this subsection is not on the merits.
[4] Section 893.15(2), Stats., provides that, for purposes of tolling a statute of
limitations on the basis of an action brought in a non-Wisconsin forum, which
is defined to include federal courts, the law of the forum determines the time
of commencement or final disposition of the action.