PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] action was dismissed based on a motion for voluntary dismissal, the United
States Court of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit looked to the law governing commencement
of actions in federal court.[4] Under federal law, the Seventh Circuit
stated, when an action is voluntarily dismissed pursuant to Fed. R. Civ. P. 41(a)(2),[5]
it is treated as if it had never been filed.
The Seventh Circuit therefore concluded that the first action does not toll
the statute of limitations. The Seventh
Circuit noted that this conclusion was supported by the district court's
interpretation of § 893.13(2).
The
district court, in addition to relying on federal law, also relied on the
Judicial Council Committee's Note, 1979, § 893.13, Stats., which states:
Section 893.35 is
repealed and this section created to clarify the ending of the tolled period of
a statute of limitations in the various situations which can arise when an
appeal is taken.
Apparently the district court viewed this as evidence of
legislative intent either that an appeal had to be taken for the tolling
statute to apply or the order of dismissal in the first action had to be
appealable.
We
are not bound by a federal court's interpretation of state law.