PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] the trial court, and the third applies when there is a remand to the trial
court.
Since
no appeal was taken from the order dismissing the first complaint, the first
definition in § 893.13(1), Stats.,
applies. Crawford County argues that it
does not apply because no party can appeal from an order dismissing a complaint
on a stipulation. But the
phrase--"the end of the period in which an appeal may be taken from a
final order"--does not require that the plaintiff be aggrieved by the
trial court's order. It refers solely
to a time period, one easily determined by reference to § 808.04(1), Stats.
An appeal from a trial court order "must be initiated within 45
days of entry of judgment or order appealed from if written notice of the entry
of judgment or order is given ... or within 90 days of entry if notice is not
given." Section 808.04(1). We see nothing in the language of §§
893.13(1) and (2) or 808.04(1) that exempts certain causes of action because
the first action to enforce that cause of action was voluntarily
dismissed.
Crawford
County relies on an unpublished federal district court decision, Robinson
v.