COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED March 5, 1996 |
[…] fairness. Id. When the partiality of an individual juror
is placed at issue, the question is one of historical fact. See Patton v. Yount,
467 U.S. 1025, 1036 (1984). The defendant
bears the burden of proving the juror's bias—that is, “it is more probable than
not that the juror was biased.” Louis,
156 Wis.2d at 478, 457 N.W.2d at 487.
On appeal, the defendant must show that bias is “manifest.” Id. at 478-79, 457 N.W.2d at 488.
Cage argues that the
trial judge per se should have dismissed his mother from the jury panel
for cause, citing § 805.08(1), Stats. This section requires the trial court to
examine the prospective jurors “to discover whether the juror is related by blood
or marriage to any party or to any attorney appearing in the case
.... If a juror is not indifferent in
the case, the juror shall be excused.”
Section 805.08(1), Stats. A trial judge is neither a party or
attorney appearing in the case; § 805.08(1), Stats., does not apply to the facts in this case. Nor does the supreme court's conclusion in Gesch
apply—that prospective jurors should be removed for cause if they are related