COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED February 1, 1996 |
[…] at her job. He also noted that the
"pulmonary functions studies" performed prior to the October 1991
surgery "were entirely normal" except for "minimal small airways
obstruction, as seen in smokers."
Dr. Schlueter concluded that Guerndt's asthma was not caused by
occupational exposure at the workplace nor did the exposure materially
aggravate or accelerate her asthma. In
his opinion, Guerndt developed asthma from a March 1992 respiratory infection.
On appeal, our standard
of review is the same as that of the circuit court. Boynton Cab Co. v. DILHR, 96 Wis.2d 396, 405, 291
N.W.2d 850, 855 (1980). The
Commission's order must be affirmed unless, inter alia, the Commission's
findings of fact do not support the order.
Section 102.23(1)(e)3, Stats. If the order "depends on any fact found
by the commission, the court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the
commission as to the weight or credibility of the evidence on any finding of
fact." Section 102.23(6), Stats.
The court may reverse the Commission if the order "depends on any
material and controverted finding of fact that is not supported by credible and
substantial evidence." Id. A finding of fact will be upheld "if
there is relevant, credible, and probative evidence upon which reasonable
persons could rely to reach a conclusion." Princess House, Inc. v. DILHR, 111 Wis.2d 46, 54,
330 N.W.2d 169, 173 (1983).
The cause of Guerndt's
asthma presents a question of fact.