COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED November 7, 1995 |
[…] Detective Olson testified that Jenkins told him that Morgan was “a Vice
Lord from the Cabrini Green housing projects in Chicago.” Morgan did not object to Jenkins's
testimony. Although defense counsel did
object to the question of Olson regarding whether Jenkins knew Morgan was a
gang member, counsel indicated that he would “state my objection on the
sidebar.” The sidebar then was conducted
but not reported, and defense counsel made no further record of the basis for
his objection. We conclude that Morgan
waived any challenge to testimony about gang affiliations.
Section 901.03(1)(a), Stats., in relevant part provides that
“[e]rror may not be predicated upon a ruling which admits ... evidence unless
... a timely objection or motion to strike appears of record, stating the
specific ground of objection, if the specific ground was not apparent from the
context.” Morgan failed to object to
Jenkins's gang reference. Morgan also
failed to make an adequate record of the basis for his objection to Olson's
testimony. See State v.
Peters, 166 Wis.2d 168, 174, 479 N.W.2d 198, 200 (Ct. App. 1991) (“a