PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] An insurance policy may expand
but not reduce the coverage required by this section. Nicholson, 137 Wis.2d at 604‑05, 405 N.W.2d
at 336. Any policy provisions which
have the effect of restricting the coverage required under the UM statute are
void. See id. at
605, 405 N.W.2d at 336; see also St. Paul Mercury Ins. Co. v.
Zastrow, 166 Wis.2d 423, 437-38, 480 N.W.2d 8, 15 (1992). We conclude that the provisions of
Prudential's policy which restrict UM coverage to instances where an insured is
“hit” or “struck” by a motor vehicle are without effect.
Prudential argues that
the provisions of § 632.32(5)(e), Stats.,
negate this conclusion. This subsection
states:
(e) A policy may provide for
exclusions not prohibited by sub. (6) or other applicable law. Such exclusions are effective even if
incidentally to their main purpose they exclude persons, uses or coverages that
could not be directly excluded under sub. (6)(b).
Prudential correctly
construes this statute to say that a policy may provide exclusions not
prohibited by law.[2] Prudential then points to its policy
language limiting insurability to instances where a person is “hit” by a motor
vehicle and where bodily injury results from being “struck.”