PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] Prudential is wrong. The words “hit” and “struck” act to reduce
the amount of coverage mandated by § 632.32(4), Stats. As such, under
Nicholson, the policy language is invalid. Prudential's reliance on § 632.32(5)(e)
is therefore misplaced.
Having determined that
the restrictive UM policy language is void, we next address the extent of
coverage under an automobile liability policy for injuries not caused by the
operation of the vehicle. As stated
before, the purpose of UM coverage is to substitute for insurance that the
tortfeasor should have had. Nicholson,
137 Wis.2d at 592, 405 N.W.2d at 331.
Therefore, we conclude that Trampf's coverage is determined by Gorecki's
liability for the dog bite.
Under § 344.33(2), Stats., Gorecki was required to have a
motor vehicle liability policy which protects “against loss from the liability
imposed by law for damages arising out of the maintenance or use of the
motor vehicle.” The issue is whether
the dog bite arose out of the “use” of Gorecki's Jeep. If that is the case, then Gorecki's
liability insurance would have covered Trampf's injuries, and Trampf could
collect through her UM coverage.
Prudential argues that