PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] individual who is the victim of an uninsured motorist's negligence. Nicholson v. Home Ins. Cos.,
137 Wis.2d 581, 591, 405 N.W.2d 327, 331 (1987). “Uninsured motorist coverage essentially substitutes for
insurance that the tortfeasor should have had.” Id. at 592, 405 N.W.2d at 331.
The requirement of
providing UM coverage is outlined in § 632.32(4), Stats. The
application of a statute to undisputed facts presents a question of law which
we review independently of the trial court.
See Ball v. District No. 4, Area Bd., 117 Wis.2d 529, 537,
345 N.W.2d 389, 394 (1984). Section
632.32(4) states in relevant part:
Required
uninsured motorist and medical payments coverages. Every policy of insurance subject to this
section that insures with respect to any motor vehicle ... against loss
resulting from liability imposed by law ... arising out of the ownership,
maintenance or use of a motor vehicle shall contain therein ...
(a) Uninsured
motorist. 1. For the protection of persons injured who
are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured
motor vehicles because of bodily injury ....
This
section establishes the UM coverage required in every motor vehicle policy
issued. Under subsec.