COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED October 10, 1995 |
[…] See
also Bangert, 131 Wis.2d at 261–262, 389
N.W.2d at 20–21. A plea is involuntary
if the defendant “`does not understand the nature of the constitutional
protections'” or if “`he has such an incomplete understanding of the charge
that his plea cannot stand as an intelligent admission of guilt.'” State v. Krause, 161 Wis.2d
919, 927–928, 469 N.W.2d 241, 245 (Ct. App. 1991) (citation omitted).
A defendant claiming
inadequacies in a plea colloquy has the initial burden in making a “prima facie
showing that his plea was accepted without the trial court's conformance” with
§ 971.08, Stats., and the
“mandatory procedures” established by Bangert. Bangert, 131 Wis.2d at 274,
389 N.W.2d at 26. Further, the
defendant must allege that “he in fact did not know or understand the
information which should have been provided at the plea hearing” had it been
properly conducted. Id. Murphy does not allege that his plea was in
fact uninformed or involuntary.
Accordingly, he has not satisfied this initial burden. We do not, therefore, discuss Murphy's claim
that the trial court did not properly conduct the plea hearing.