PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] Id. at 657, 329 N.W.2d at 190.
The
Bells commenced their action when they filed their summons and complaint and
served Employers Mutual with authenticated copies pursuant to § 801.11(5),
Stats. Once the action was commenced and an attorney appeared on behalf
of Employers Mutual, § 801.14, Stats.,
directed that service of pleadings and other papers would be on Employers
Mutual's attorney, unless ordered otherwise by the court. Therefore, service of the amended complaint
on Employers Mutual's attorney was sufficient.
Employers
Mutual points to the language in § 801.14(2), Stats., which provides that "[t]he first sentence of
this subsection shall not apply to service of a summons," and argues that
§ 801.14(2) does not apply to service of an amended complaint. However, this limiting language in
§ 801.14(2) refers only to service of a summons. The purpose of serving a summons upon the
person pursuant to § 801.11, Stats.,