PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] to be made upon a party represented by an attorney, the service shall be made
upon the attorney unless service upon the party in person is ordered by the
court. Service upon the attorney or
upon a party shall be made by delivering a copy or by mailing it to the
last-known address, or, if no address is known, by leaving it with the clerk of
the court.... The first sentence of
this subsection shall not apply to service of a summons or of any process of
court or of any paper to bring a party into contempt of court.
[7] Section 802.09(1), Stats., provides:
A party may amend
the party's pleading once as a matter of course at any time within 6 months
after the summons and complaint are filed or within the time set in a
scheduling order under s. 802.10.
Otherwise a party may amend the pleading only by leave of court or by
written consent of the adverse party; and leave shall be freely given at any
stage of the action when justice so requires.
A party shall plead in response to an amended pleading within 20 days
after service of the amended pleading unless (a) the court otherwise orders or
(b) no responsive pleading is required or permitted under s. 802.01(1).
[9] Section 102.29(1), Stats., defines "third party" as any party against
whom the injured employee brings an action or makes a claim in tort for the
injury, other than the employer or the employer's worker's compensation
carrier.