PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] subsequent to 3 years from the date of injury, but prior to 6 years from such
date of injury....
[4] See note 1 for the text of
§ 893.07, Stats. It adopts the statute of limitations of
another jurisdiction where the injury sued upon occurred in that jurisdiction
and the "foreign" jurisdiction has a shorter period of limitations
than Wisconsin's. Dahlberg v.
Harris, 916 F.2d 443, 445 (8th Cir. 1990).
[5] Section 893.54, Stats., provides in part:
The following
actions shall be commenced within 3 years or be barred:
(1) An action to recover damages for injuries to
the person.
[6] Section 801.14(2), Stats., provides as follows:
Whenever under
these statutes, service of pleadings and other papers is required or permitted
to be made upon a party represented by an attorney, the service shall be made
upon the attorney unless service upon the party in person is ordered by the
court. Service upon the attorney or
upon a party shall be made by delivering a copy or by mailing it to the
last-known address, or, if no address is known, by leaving it with the clerk of
the court.... The first sentence of
this subsection shall not apply to service of a summons or of any process of
court or of any paper to bring a party into contempt of court.
[7] Section 802.09(1), Stats., provides:
A party may amend
the party's pleading once as a matter of course at any time within 6 months
after the summons and complaint are filed or within the time set in a
scheduling order under s. 802.10.