PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] Because the majority fails to give effect to § 102.29(4) and (5), I
respectfully dissent.
[1] Section 893.07, Stats.,
provides:
(1) If an action is
brought in this state on a foreign cause of action and the foreign period of
limitation which applies has expired, no action may be maintained in this
state.
(2) If an action is
brought in this state on a foreign cause of action and the foreign period of
limitation which applies to that action has not expired, but the applicable
Wisconsin period of limitation has expired, no action may be maintained in this
state.
[2] Section 102.29, Stats., provides in part:
(4) If the employer
and the 3rd party are insured by the same insurer ... the employer's insurer
shall promptly notify the parties in interest and the
department....
(5) An insurer
subject to sub. (4) which fails to comply with the notice provision of that
subsection and which fails to commence a 3rd party action, within the 3 years
allowed by s. 893.54, may not plead that s. 893.54 is a bar in any action
commenced by the injured employe under this section against any such 3rd party
subsequent to 3 years from the date of injury, but prior to 6 years from such
date of injury....
[4] See note 1 for the text of
§ 893.07, Stats. It adopts the statute of limitations of
another jurisdiction where the injury sued upon occurred in that jurisdiction
and the "foreign" jurisdiction has a shorter period of limitations
than Wisconsin's. Dahlberg v.