PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] Also, it was not necessary to re-notify
Employers Mutual that an action had been commenced against it.
Employers
Mutual argues that even if service of the Bells' amended complaint on its
attorney was sufficient under § 801.14, Stats.,
its answer to the Bells' original complaint stands as an answer to the amended
complaint. However, the cases relied
upon by Employers Mutual for this proposition, see, e.g., Ellison
v. Straw, 119 Wis. 502, 97 N.W. 168 (1903), and First Nat'l Bank
of Elkhorn v. Prescott, 27 Wis. 616 (1871), were decided prior to the
enactment of § 802.09(1), Stats. That section unambiguously provides that,
"A party shall plead in response to an amended pleading within 20
days after service of the amended pleading unless (a) the court otherwise
orders or (b) no responsive pleading is required or permitted under s.
802.01(1)." (Emphasis added.)
There
is no indication that the trial court ordered that Employers Mutual did not
have to respond to the amended complaint.
The Bells' amended complaint is not a pleading to which no responsive
pleading is required or permitted under § 802.01(1), Stats.