PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] be commenced within two years after the person reaches the age of majority.
[11] The Fourteenth Amendment to the United States
Constitution and article I, section 1 of the Wisconsin Constitution guarantee
equal protection of the laws.
[12] Section 893.12, Stats., provides that the period fixed for the limitation for
the commencement of actions, if a payment is made as described in
§ 885.285(1), Stats., shall
be either the period of time remaining under the original statute of
limitations or three years from the date of the last payment under
§ 885.285(1), whichever is greater.
[13] Section 807.12(1), Stats., provides in part:
When the name or a
part of the name of any defendant, or when any proper party defendant to an
action ... is unknown to the plaintiff, such defendant may be designated a
defendant by so much of the name as is known, or by a fictitious name ....
[14] Section 102.29, Stats., provides in part:
(4) If the
employer and the 3rd party are insured by the same insurer, or by the insurers
who are under common control, the employer's insurer shall promptly notify the
parties in interest and the department.