PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] the commencement of actions, if a payment is made as described in
§ 885.285(1), Stats., shall
be either the period of time remaining under the original statute of
limitations or three years from the date of the last payment under
§ 885.285(1), whichever is greater.
[13] Section 807.12(1), Stats., provides in part:
When the name or a
part of the name of any defendant, or when any proper party defendant to an
action ... is unknown to the plaintiff, such defendant may be designated a
defendant by so much of the name as is known, or by a fictitious name ....
[14] Section 102.29, Stats., provides in part:
(4) If the
employer and the 3rd party are insured by the same insurer, or by the insurers
who are under common control, the employer's insurer shall promptly notify the
parties in interest and the department.
If the employer has assumed the liability of the 3rd party, it shall
give similar notice, in default of which any settlement with an injured employe
or beneficiary is void....
(5) An insurer
subject to sub. (4) which fails to comply with the notice provision of that
subsection and which fails to commence a 3rd party action, within the 3 years
allowed by s. 893.54, may not plead that s. 893.54 is a bar in any action