PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] give similar notice, in default of which any settlement with an injured employe
or beneficiary is void....
(5) An insurer
subject to sub. (4) which fails to comply with the notice provision of that
subsection and which fails to commence a 3rd party action, within the 3 years
allowed by s. 893.54, may not plead that s. 893.54 is a bar in any action
commenced by the injured employe under this section against any such 3rd party
subsequent to 3 years from the date of injury, but prior to 6 years from such
date of injury....
[15] Section 893.07, Stats., provides:
(1) If an
action is brought in this state on a foreign cause of action and the foreign
period of limitation which applies has expired, no action may be maintained in
this state.
(2) If an
action is brought in this state on a foreign cause of action and the foreign
period of limitation which applies to that action has not expired, but the
applicable Wisconsin period of limitation has expired, no action may be
maintained in this state.