PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] operates as a statutory equitable bar to the insurer raising any statute
of limitations defense if it fails to give the notice required under
§ 102.29(4). By not giving notice
as required, the insurer failed to put the parties and the department on notice
that they would have to protect their own interests. We need not look to § 893.07 or the Iowa statute of
limitations because the insurer, which failed to give the notice required by
§ 102.29(4), cannot enforce any statute of limitation until six years from
the date of the employee's injury.
Because the majority fails to give effect to § 102.29(4) and (5), I
respectfully dissent.
[1] Section 893.07, Stats.,
provides:
(1) If an action is
brought in this state on a foreign cause of action and the foreign period of
limitation which applies has expired, no action may be maintained in this
state.
(2) If an action is
brought in this state on a foreign cause of action and the foreign period of
limitation which applies to that action has not expired, but the applicable
Wisconsin period of limitation has expired, no action may be maintained in this
state.
[2] Section 102.29, Stats., provides in part:
(4) If the employer
and the 3rd party are insured by the same insurer ... the employer's insurer
shall promptly notify the parties in interest and the
department....
(5) An insurer
subject to sub.