PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] judgment on the ground that service of their amended complaint was
insufficient. They argue that service
of their amended complaint on Employers Mutual's attorney, rather than on
Employers Mutual, was proper under § 801.14(2), Stats., because Employers Mutual's attorney had appeared and
responded to the original summons and complaint. We agree.
It
is undisputed that the Bells mailed their amended complaint to Employers
Mutual's counsel on May 1, 1992, and that Employers Mutual did not serve an
answer within twenty days, as required by §§ 802.06(1) and 802.09(1), Stats.
Section
801.14, Stats., on which the
Bells rely, provides in part:
(1) Every order required by its terms to be
served, every pleading unless the court otherwise orders because of numerous
defendants, every paper relating to discovery required to be served upon a
party unless the court otherwise orders, every written motion other than one
which may be heard ex parte, and every written notice, appearance, demand,
offer of judgment, undertaking, and similar paper shall be served upon each of
the parties....
(2) Whenever under
these statutes, service of pleadings and other papers is required or permitted
to be made upon a party represented by an attorney, the service shall be made
upon the attorney unless service upon the party in person is ordered by the
court.... The first sentence of this
subsection shall not apply to service of a summons or of any process of court
or of any paper to bring a party into contempt of court.
We
read § 801.14, Stats., as
providing that once an action has been commenced by filing a summons and
complaint, provided service of the summons and complaint has been made on the
defendant within sixty days of filing pursuant to § 801.02(1), Stats., service of an amended complaint