PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] irrational. Christopher D.,
191 Wis.2d at 699-700, 530 N.W.2d at 41.
In
light of the foregoing discussion, we conclude that the no merit procedure
established in Rule 809.32, Stats., does not apply to TPR appeals
and that this court lacks the authority to enlarge the fifteen-day deadline for
filing a notice of appeal in a TPR case under Rule 809.82(2)(a), Stats. We further conclude that Rule 809.107(5) does not violate the
constitutional principles of separation of powers, due process or equal
protection.
By
the Court.—Appeal dismissed.
[1]
1993 Wis. Act 395 created § 809.107, Stats., effective May 5, 1994, which provides in part:
(1)
Applicability. This section applies to the appeal of an
order or judgment under s. 48.43 and supersedes all inconsistent provisions of
this chapter.
(2)
Initiating the Appeal. A person shall initiate an appeal under this
section by filing, within the time specified in s. 808.04(7m) [fifteen days
after the judgment or order appealed from], a notice of intent to appeal with
the clerk of the trial court in which the judgment or order appealed from was entered.
....
(4)
Transcript. A person filing a notice of intent to appeal
under sub. (2) shall order a transcript of the reporter's notes within 15 days
after filing the notice. The court
reporter shall file the transcript with the trial court and serve a copy of the
transcript on the person filing the notice of intent to appeal within 30 days
after the ordering of the transcript.
(5)
Notice of Appeal; Transmittal of Record. Within 15 days after service of the
transcript, the person filing a notice of intent to appeal under sub. (2) shall
file a notice of appeal and docketing statement as provided in s. 809.10(1)(a)
and serve a copy of the notice on the persons required to be served under sub.
(2). The clerk of the trial court shall
transmit the record to the court of appeals as soon as the record is prepared
but in no event more than 15 days after the filing of the notice of appeal.
(6)
Subsequent Proceedings in Court of