COURT OF APPEALS
[…] State v. Margaret H., 2000 WI 42, ¶¶27, 32, 234 Wis. 2d 606, 610 N.W.2d 475.

8        Elizabeth asserts that the circuit court failed to give adequate consideration to all of the statutory factors a court is to consider when determining whether termination of parental rights is in a child’s best interest and, thus, the court erroneously exercised its discretion when it concluded that it was in Ellie’s best interest to terminate Elizabeth’s parental rights. 

9        Wisconsin Stat. § 48.426(3) sets forth the factors a court must examine in determining whether the termination of parental rights is in the best interests of the child.  It provides:

FACTORS.  In considering the best interests of the child under this section the court shall consider but not be limited to the following:

 (a)    The likelihood of the child’s adoption after termination.

 (b)    The age and health of the child, both at the time of the disposition and, if applicable, at the time the child was removed from the home.

 (c)    Whether the child has substantial relationships with the parent or other family members, and whether it would be harmful to the child to sever these relationships.

 (d)   The wishes of the child.

 (e)    The duration of the separation of the parent from the child.

 (f)    Whether the child will be able to enter into a more stable and permanent family relationship as a result of the termination, taking into account the conditions of the child’s current placement, the likelihood of future placements and the results of prior placements.

Section 48.426(3). 

10      Elizabeth claims that the court failed to give proper consideration to the third factor—whether the child has substantial relationships with the parent or other family members, and whether it would be harmful to the child to sever these relationships.  Wis. Stat. § 48.426(3)(c) has been interpreted “to unambiguously require that a circuit court evaluate the effect of a legal severance on the broader relationships existing between a child and the child’s birth family.