COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED April 18, 1996 |
[…] By the Court.—Judgment
affirmed.
This opinion will not be
published. See Rule 809.23(1)(b)5, Stats.
[1] These witnesses were the mother of L.Z. and Zielinski, Viola, and Zielinski's wife, Diane. Viola and Diane testified that L.Z. was not staying at Zielinski's residence when the alleged assault occurred. On cross-examination, the prosecutor inquired about whether Viola held a grudge against L.Z. for disclosing the family's alcohol problem to a social services representative. Diane admitted that she did not believe L.Z.'s accusations against her husband.
[2] Section 906.08(1), Stats., provides that:
[T]he
credibility of a witness may be attacked or supported by evidence in the form
of reputation or opinion, but subject to these limitations: a) the evidence may refer only to character
for truthfulness or untruthfulness, and b), except with respect to an accused
who testifies in his or her own behalf, evidence of truthful character is
admissible only after the character of the witness for truthfulness has been
attacked by opinion or reputation evidence or otherwise.
[3] Zielinski asserts that the trial court's ruling encourages the State to threaten every criminal defendant with presenting the investigating officers' testimony to rebut evidence of the alleged victim's character for truthfulness.