COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED October 3, 1995 |
[…] that term is used in § 971.08, Stats.,
and, therefore, the trial court was not required to notify Harris that
restitution would be sought. We are not
persuaded by Harris's argument that Federal Rule 11(c)(1) supports his
position. Unlike § 971.08, Stats., Federal Rule 11(c)(1)
specifically addresses the subject of restitution and expressly requires the
court to inform the defendant that restitution might be ordered. The trial court did not err when it failed
to advise Harris that the trial court could order restitution.[3]
By the Court.—Order
affirmed.
This opinion will not be
published. See Rule 809.23(1)(b)5, Stats.
[2] Section 973.20(1), Stats., provides, in part:
Restitution. (1) When imposing sentence or ordering probation for any crime, the court, in addition to any other penalty authorized by law, shall order the defendant to make full or partial restitution under this section to any victim of the crime or, if the victim is deceased, to his or her estate, unless the court finds substantial reason not to do so and states the reason on the record. Restitution ordered under this section is a condition of probation or parole served by the defendant for the crime. After the termination of probation or parole, or if the defendant is not placed on probation or parole, restitution ordered under this section is enforceable in the same manner as a judgment in a civil action by the victim named in the order to received restitution or enforced under ch. 785.