2012 WI App 111
[…] III.  Interest on the Award.

¶31      Both Glen and Georgianne appeal the circuit court’s determination regarding the retroactive application of a 3% interest rate to the amount the circuit court determined Glen owed from October 2001 through April 1, 2011.  Glen contends that because he was unaware that he owed Georgianne 40% of his disability benefits dating back to October 2001, the circuit court erroneously retroactively assessed interest against him.  Georgianne, by contrast, contends that the circuit court should have assessed interest at 12%, pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 815.05(8).  We disagree with both parties.

¶32      Wisconsin Stat. § 815.05(8), at the time the judgment was rendered, provided that “every execution upon a judgment for the recovery of money shall direct the collection of interest at the rate of 12% per year on the amount recovered from the date of the entry of judgment until it is paid.”