2012 WI App 111
[…] [5]  We note that neither of the parties in Topolski v. Topolski, 2011 WI 59, 335 Wis. 2d 327, 802 N.W.2d 482, argued that their marriage settlement agreement was ambiguous; therefore, the circuit court relied only on the contract itself.  Unlike the court in Topolski, we rely, in part, on the testimony of the parties because of the ambiguities in the MSA.  See Roth v. City of Glendale, 2000 WI 100, ¶49, 237 Wis. 2d 173, 614 N.W.2d 467 (If a contract is ambiguous, we may look to extrinsic evidence to determine the parties’ intent.).

[6]  See 2011 Wis. Act 69, § 3.

[7]  Wisconsin Stat. § 815.05(8) (effective December 2, 2011) now provides, in relevant part:

Except as provided in s. 807.01 (4), every execution upon a judgment for the recovery of money shall direct the collection of interest at an annual rate equal to 1 percent plus the prime rate in effect on January 1 of the year in which the judgment is entered if the judgment is entered on or before June 30 of that year or in effect on July 1 of the year in which the judgment is entered if the judgment is entered after June 30 of that year, as reported by the federal reserve board in federal reserve statistical release H. 15, on the amount recovered from the date of the entry of the judgment until it is paid.

(Emphasis added.)