COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED September 6, 1995 |
[…] determining child support obligations.
The department defined gross income for the purpose of calculating child
support obligations in Wis. Admin. Code
§ HSS 80.02(12), as follows:
"Gross
income" means all income as defined under 26 C.F.R. 1.61-1 that is derived
from any source and realized in any form, whether money, property or services,
and whether reported as total income on the payer's federal tax return or
exempt from being taxed under federal law.
Under
the department's definition, we must examine the definition of gross income
established by 26 C.F.R. § 1.61-1 (1995).
That regulation defines gross income as follows: "Gross
income means all income from whatever source derived, unless excluded by
law." The source of this
definition is the Department of Treasury, which defined gross income for
internal revenue purposes. Therefore,
we look to the Internal Revenue Code to determine whether the allowances in
question are "gross income."