COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED September 6, 1995 |
[…] qualified military benefit."
I.R.C. § 134(b), defines qualified military benefit as:
(1) ... any allowance or in-kind
benefit ... which—
(A) is received by any member or
former member of the uniformed services of the United States ... and
(B)
was excludable from gross income on September 9, 1986, under any provision of
law, regulation, or administrative practice which was in effect on such date
(other than a provision of this title).
To
determine whether the military benefits received by Larry were excluded from
gross income under the regulations as of September 9, 1986, we examine 26
C.F.R. 1.61-2(b) (1986). This section
provides: "[s]ubsistence and
uniform allowances granted commissioned officers, chief warrant officers,
warrant officers, and enlisted personnel of the Armed Forces ... and amounts
received by them as commutation of quarters, are to be excluded from gross
income." Because Larry's military
allowances are for subsistence and quarters, they fall under the regulation and
therefore are excluded from gross income under I.R.C. § 134.
Because I.R.C. § 134