COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The trial court found that any dispute between the bank and the borrowers was not an issue for TWP.  We agree with the court’s assessment that “the fundamental postulate” of the theft-by-contractor statute is that a loan recipient is not entitled to use money from loan proceeds for another purpose, including reimbursing oneself for pre-loan outlays, “until every chirping bird that did work has been paid.”  We affirm the judgment.

            By the Court.—Judgment affirmed.

            This opinion will not be published.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)5.

           

 

 

 

 

 

 


 



[1]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2009-10 version unless noted.

[2]  WISCONSIN STAT. § 779.02(5) provides in relevant part:

            (5)  Theft by contractors.  The proceeds of any mortgage on land paid to any prime contractor … for improvements upon the mortgaged premises … constitute a trust fund only in the hands of the prime contractor … to the amount of all claims due or to become due or owing from the prime contractor … for labor, services, materials, plans, and specifications used for the improvements, until all the claims have been paid ….  The use of any such moneys by any prime contractor … for any other purpose until all claims … have been paid … is theft by the prime contractor … of moneys so misappropriated and is punishable under s. 943.20.  If the prime contractor … is a corporation, limited liability company, or other legal entity other than a sole proprietorship, such misappropriation also shall be deemed theft by any officers, directors, members, partners, or agents responsible for the misappropriation.  Any of such misappropriated moneys which have been received as salary, dividend, loan repayment, capital distribution or otherwise by any shareholder, member, or partner not responsible for the misappropriation shall be a civil liability of that person and may be recovered and restored to the trust fund specified in this subsection by action brought by any interested party for that purpose.