PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] authorities propose to release the person.
In this case, that release notice was sent to the "appropriate
district attorney"--the district attorney of Dodge County, the county in
which Goodson's convictions were entered.
We
conclude, therefore, that § 980.015, Stats.,
did not require notice to the Milwaukee County district attorney prior to
commencement of these proceedings, or even prior to the hearing to determine
commitment or placement.[6]
II. Notice to
Arreola
Arreola
bases his argument that he was entitled to pre-hearing notice of the commitment
proceedings on language in § 980.06(2)(d), Stats., that states, "Before a person is placed on
supervised release by the court under this section, the court shall so notify
the municipal police department and county sheriff for the municipality and
county in which the person will be residing."
We
begin by noting the placement of that provision in the statutory scheme. It does not appear in the sections governing
either the petition for commitment or the trial of ch. 980 proceedings. Rather, it appears in the concluding