PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] release, as required by § 980.06(2)(d), Stats. District Attorney McCann was never
notified.
When
McCann learned of the court's dispositional order, he moved to vacate it on
grounds that he had neither been notified of Goodson's anticipated release to
Milwaukee County nor been given an opportunity to be heard on the subject prior
to the order's entry. Arreola moved to
vacate the order on similar grounds.
The trial court denied both motions.
I. Notice to
McCann
McCann
claims that he was entitled to notice of the hearing on Dodge County's petition
under § 980.015, Stats.,
which governs commencement of the commitment process. The statute provides that if an agency "with the authority
or duty to release or discharge" a person "who may meet the criteria
for commitment as a sexually violent person," the agency "shall
inform each appropriate district attorney and the department of justice
regarding the person as soon as possible beginning 3 months prior to [the
release or discharge]." Section
980.015(1) and (2). The agency--in this
case, DHSS--is required to provide the district attorney and department of
justice with "[t]he person's name, identifying factors, anticipated future
residence and offense history," together with applicable documentation of
the person's treatment and "adjustment to ... institutional
placement." Section 980.015(3)(a) and
(b).
In
denying McCann's motion to vacate the dispositional order, the trial court
interpreted § 980.015, Stats.,