PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] statutory scheme the court first determines whether the person is generally
suitable for supervised release; it then initiates the process of planning for
such release by notifying DHSS of its determination. The final order for release comes only after DHSS and the local
agency in the county DHSS has selected for release have prepared and filed a
release plan.
Under
the statute, the plan shall "address the person's need, if any, for
supervision, counseling, medication, community support services, residential
services, vocational services, and alcohol or other drug abuse
treatment." Section 980.06(2)(c), Stats.
[5] Section 980.06(2)(c), Stats., provides:
If the county department of the person's county of
residence declines to prepare a plan, the [state] department [of health and
social services] may arrange for another county to prepare the plan if that
county agrees to prepare the plan and if the person will be living in that county. If the department is unable to arrange for
another county to prepare a plan, the court shall designate a county department
to prepare the plan, order the county department to prepare the plan and place
the person on supervised release in that county.
[6] McCann argues that State ex rel. Zabel
v. Hannan, 219 Wis. 257, 262 N.W. 625 (1935), compels a different
result. In that case the prosecuting
district attorney challenged the defendant's release on parole because he had