PUBLISHED
[…] Because we conclude that the insurer is
entitled to reimbursement pursuant to § 102.29(1), we affirm the circuit
court's order.
Whether Transportation
is entitled to share in the settlement proceeds Houlihan and Goy received from
Transcontinental on behalf of its
insured, Superior, involves the construction of § 102.29(1), Stats.
The interpretation of a statute is a question of law that appellate
courts review without deference to the circuit court. Johnson v. ABC Ins. Co., 193 Wis.2d 35, 43, 532
N.W.2d 130, 132-33 (1995).
Section 102.29, Stats., governs third-party liability
in the area of worker's compensation.
It provides in relevant part:
(1) The making of a claim for compensation
against an employer or compensation insurer for the injury or death of an
employe shall not affect the right of the employe, the employe's personal
representative, or other person entitled to bring action, to make claim or
maintain an action in tort against any other party for such injury or death,
hereinafter referred to as a 3rd party; nor shall the making of a claim by any
such person against a 3rd party for damages by reason of an injury to which ss.
102.03 to 102.64 are applicable, or the adjustment of any such claim, affect
the right of the injured employe or the employe's dependents to recover
compensation. The employer or
compensation insurer who shall have paid or is obligated to pay a lawful claim
under this chapter shall have the same right to make claim or maintain an
action in tort against any other party for such injury or death. (Emphasis
added.)
Our supreme court has
concluded that in order for § 102.29(1), Stats.,
to apply, a three-element test must be met.
Johnson, 193 Wis.2d at 45, 532 N.W.2d at 133. In Johnson, the court
summarized the elements of the test it had first established in Kottka v.