COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Geline argues the trial court's second ruling should be reversed because there "was no legal authority upon which to bring a motion for reconsideration."  We disagree.  There is no reason why a trial court, having concluded that a prior nonfinal ruling in a pending case is wrong, cannot correct that error by reconsideration.  Fritsche v. Ford Motor Credit Co., 171 Wis.2d 280, 295, 491 N.W.2d 119, 124 (Ct. App. 1992).  Therefore, we reject Geline's claim that the trial court lacked authority to reconsider its earlier ruling.

                        Geline also argues § 807.05, Stats., does not apply.  Section 807.05 provides:

   Stipulations.  No agreement, stipulation, or consent between the parties or their attorneys, in respect to the proceedings in an action or special proceeding shall be binding unless made in court or during a proceeding conducted under ss. 807.13 or 967.08 and entered in the minutes or recorded by the reporter, or made in writing and subscribed by the party to be bound thereby or the party's attorney.

                        Whether § 807.05, Stats., is applicable to this case is a mixed question of fact and law.  The trial court's factual findings will only be reversed if they are clearly erroneous; we then apply the statute to the facts independently of the trial court's determinations.