COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Stat. § 807.05.  Interpretation and application of a statute are questions of law, which we review de novo.  MercyCare Ins. Co. v. Wisconsin Comm’r of Ins., 2010 WI 87, ¶26, 328 Wis. 2d 110, 786 N.W.2d 785.  We give statutory language its common, ordinary, and accepted meaning.  State ex rel. Kalal v. Circuit Court for Dane Cnty., 2004 WI 58, ¶45, 271 Wis. 2d 633, 681 N.W.2d 110.  If the meaning of the statute is plain, that is ordinarily the end of the inquiry.  Id.

17      We begin with the language of the statute.  Wisconsin Stat. § 807.05 states, in full:

No agreement, stipulation, or consent between the parties or their attorneys, in respect to the proceedings in an action or special proceeding shall be binding unless made in court or during a proceeding conducted under ss. 807.13 or 967.08 and entered in the minutes or recorded by the reporter, or made in writing and subscribed by the party to be bound thereby or the party’s attorney.

The statute is in the nature of a statute of frauds; “it is designed to avoid the difficulties inherent in oral agreements.”  Kocinski v. Home Ins. Co., 147 Wis. 2d 728, 734, 433 N.W.2d 654 (Ct. App. 1988), aff’d, 154 Wis. 2d 56, 452 N.W.2d 360 (1990).