PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] §§ 939.63(1)(a) and 939.22(10), Stats. Whether Bidwell's automobile falls within
the definition of a “dangerous weapon” requires the interpretation of §
939.22(10). The interpretation of a
statute is a question of law which we review de novo. State v. Sinks, 168 Wis.2d 245, 253, 483 N.W.2d
286, 289 (Ct. App. 1992). Because we
conclude that § 939.22(10) is clear and unambiguous for purposes of this
appeal, we need not look beyond the plain language of the statute in reaching
our decision. See Sinks,
168 Wis.2d at 253, 483 N.W.2d at 289.
Section
939.63, Stats., provides in
relevant part:
Penalties;
use of a dangerous weapon. (1)(a) If a person commits a crime
while possessing, using or threatening to use a dangerous weapon, the maximum
term of imprisonment prescribed by law for that crime may be increased as
follows ¼.
Section 939.22(10), Stats.,
defines “dangerous weapon” as:
[A]ny
firearm, whether loaded or unloaded; any device designed as a weapon and
capable of producing death or great bodily harm; any electric weapon, as
defined in s. 941.295(4); or any other device or instrumentality which, in the