PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] benefit. Therefore, I conclude that in
order to constitute a "recreational activity," the pecuniary benefit
to a governmental body must be "minimal." Because that is not the case here, I respectfully dissent.
[1] We address the Fischers' argument that the
fire department is not a governmental entity later in the opinion.
[2] A "private property owner" is
defined as any owner other than a governmental body or nonprofit
organization. Section 895.52(1)(e),
Stats. An "owner" includes any person, governmental body or
nonprofit organization that owns, leases or occupies property. Section 895.52(1)(d).
[3] Section 804.11(1)(b), Stats., provides that the denial of a
request to admit must "fairly meet the substance of the requested
admission, and when good faith requires that a party qualify an answer or deny
only a part of the matter of which an admission is requested, the party shall
specify so much of it as is true and qualify or deny the remainder."