COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Boose, No. 2009AP848-CR, unpublished slip op., ¶5 (WI App March 2, 2010) (quoting Boose’s direct appeal brief).

[11]  Postconviction counsel in fact argued in the first postconviction motion that trial counsel was ineffective for requesting self-defense jury instructions without first presenting evidence or argument in support of a self-defense theory.  However, postconviction counsel did not argue, as Boose does here, that the self-defense instruction could not be given as a matter of law where the defendant did not testify. 

[12]  Wisconsin Stat. § 805.08(1) states that a trial court must consider “whether the juror is related by blood, marriage or adoption to any party or to any attorney appearing in the case.”