COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED November 22, 1995 |
[…] house rules. Tracy had been told
repeatedly by Kerkman not to have her friends over when no one else was home,
but continually disobeyed her mother's request. Since the arguments were based on these occurrences, it is only
natural that Kerkman wanted Tracy to stop having her friends over.
We
conclude that the evidence presented at trial was insufficient to prove all
three elements of intimidation of a victim and therefore the trial court
erroneously convicted Kerkman.
By
the Court.—Judgment reversed.
This
opinion will not be published. See
Rule 809.23(1)(b)4, Stats.
[1] Section
940.44(1), Stats., provides in
pertinent part:
Intimidation of victims; misdemeanor.
[Whoever knowingly and maliciously prevents or dissuades ¼ another person who has been the victim of any crime or
who is acting on behalf of the victim from ¼ [m]aking any report of the victimization to
any peace officer or state, local or federal law enforcement or prosecuting
agency¼.
[2] The first
incident occurred in December 1993 when Kerkman and Tracy were arguing while
Tracy's friends were at the house.
Based on testimony given by Tracy at trial, the argument started in the
house but escalated when Tracy proceeded outside and refused to return at
Kerkman's request.