2012 WI App 130
[…] The statute provides a limitation period for such actions: 

(b)        An action under par. (a) shall be commenced within the later of the following periods, or be barred:

1.         Within 60 days from the completion of an administrative proceeding, including judicial review, concerning the same violation.

2.         Twelve months after the violation occurred, or the department or employee should reasonably have known that the violation occurred.  

Wis. Stat. § 103.10(13)(b) (emphasis added).

            5        Wisconsin Stat. § 103.10(13)(b)1. contains the language relevant to this case.[2]  The parties disagree as to the proper interpretation of the phrase “[w]ithin 60 days from the completion of an administrative proceeding, including judicial review ….”  Id.  “[J]udicial review” under this statute is triggered by a petition filed “within 30 days after the service of the decision of the agency ….”  Wis. Stat. § 227.53(1)(a)2.