PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] paid.
By the Court.—Vacated
and cause remanded for further proceedings.
[1] Although the appeal record does not include the Rhinelander insurance contract, an insurer can claim subrogation rights through either a contractual provision or through equity. Garrity v. Rural Mut. Ins. Co., 77 Wis.2d 537, 543, 253 N.W.2d 512, 515 (1977).
[2] Rimes v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 106 Wis.2d 263, 316 N.W.2d 348 (1982). In a Rimes hearing, the circuit court holds a post-settlement trial to determine whether the settlement made the insured whole.
[3]
Section 895.045, Stats.,
provides:
Contributory negligence. Contributory negligence shall not bar recovery in an action by any person or the person's legal representative to recover damages for negligence resulting in death or in injury to person or property, if such negligence was not greater than the negligence of the person against whom recovery is sought, but any damages allowed shall be diminished in the proportion to the amount of negligence attributable to the person recovering.
[4] Writing in Lawver v.