2012 WI App 129
[…] But there is more:  Vaughn then expressly said that he did not want to participate in his trial, and he said this many times despite the attempts by the trial court and his lawyer to get him to change his mind.  As we have seen, Vaughn’s appeal argues that he was too mentally ill to make that decision “knowingly and intentionally.”  But, as we have also seen, the trial court expressly found that Vaughn was competent, and we now turn to this aspect.

22      Wisconsin Stat. § 971.13(1) provides:  “No person who lacks substantial mental capacity to understand the proceedings or assist in his or her own defense may be tried, convicted or sentenced for the commission of an offense so long as the incapacity endures.”  See also Godinez v. Moran, 509 U.S. 389, 396 (1993) (“A criminal defendant may not be tried unless he is competent.”); State v. Byrge, 2000 WI 101, ¶26, 237 Wis. 2d 197, 213, 614 N.W.2d 477, 484 (“Competence to stand trial is a cornerstone of our criminal justice system.