2012 WI App 129
[…] The Honorable Mel Flanagan denied Allen D. Vaughn’s motion for postconviction relief.

[2]  We do not ordinarily identify trial judges in the body of an opinion.  But, as we will see, many judges had a piece of this matter in the circuit court.  Once identified, that judge handled all subsequent matters, unless and until we indicate that the matter was before another judge.

[3]  As will be made a bit clearer later on, it appears that Vaughn was saying that he was not guilty by reason of insanity, and that he should be placed on electronic monitoring.

[4]  Wisconsin Stat. § 971.04(1) essentially tracks the formulation in State v. Divanovic, 200 Wis. 2d 210, 219 & 219 n.4, 546 N.W.2d 501, 504 & 504 n.4 (Ct. App. 1996), which referenced it, and provides that every “defendant shall be present:  (a) At the arraignment; (b) At trial; (c) During voir dire of the trial jury; (d) At any evidentiary hearing; (e) At any view by the jury; (f) When the jury returns its verdict; (g) At the pronouncement of judgment and the imposition of sentence; (h) At any other proceeding when ordered by the court.”  (Formatting altered.).  The statute recognizes two exceptions.  First, where a defendant in a misdemeanor case authorizes his or her lawyer to appear in his or her stead, and the court approves—§ 971.04(2).  Second, as material here: