2012 WI App 129
[…] It concluded that it did not because Vaughn’s sentence has not “caused Mr. Vaughn any difficulties in receiving treatment.”  Indeed, as we have seen, the statutes specifically permit the civil commitment of persons confined to prison if that becomes necessary for the prisoner’s care and treatment in a mental-health environment that might be more appropriate than a prison.  See Wis. Stat. § 51.20(1)(ar) (civil commitment of a “mentally ill” prisoner in need of treatment where “appropriate less restrictive forms of treatment have been attempted with the individual and have been unsuccessful”).  Accordingly, we cannot say that the postconviction court erroneously exercised its discretion in concluding that Vaughn did not show that his sentence should be modified.

            By the Court.—Judgment and order affirmed.