2012 WI App 129
[…] Anglo-American law long has recognized that incompetent defendants cannot be compelled to stand trial.”) (internal citation omitted).  Defendants who have been found to be competent may do things during the course of their prosecution and trial that others might deem self-defeating, foolish, or even foolhardy.  See Godinez, 509 U.S. at 398–400 (setting out the various decisions that a competent defendant may have to make, either in trial or, the issue presented by Godinez, in discharging lawyers and pleading guilty).

23      Wisconsin Stat. § 971.14 establishes the procedures for determining whether a defendant is or is not competent, and § 971.14(1r)(a) imposes the following requirement:  “The court shall proceed under this section whenever there is reason to doubt a defendant’s competency to proceed.”  When a defendant’s competency is thus in issue and competency or lack of competency is not conceded by all the parties, the State must prove that the defendant is competent “by the greater weight of the credible evidence.”  § 971.14(4)(b).