COURT OF APPEALS
[…] They had no reason to doubt the grandmother's statement that she was the “keeper of the house” and, therefore, that she had the authority to consent to the search of a bedroom located in her house.

                        Finally, Tyrrell argues that the trial court improperly joined the theft-of-a-firearm charge because it was not sufficiently related to the other two charges.  He also argues that the probative value of the theft-of-a-firearm charge was substantially outweighed by its prejudicial effect.

                        Under § 971.12(1), Stats., charges may be joined if they “are of the same or similar character or based on the same act or transaction.”  Once a defendant moves for severance, a trial court must weigh the potential prejudice of joinder “against the interests of the public in conducting a trial on the multiple counts.”  State v. Locke, 177 Wis.2d 590, 597, 502 N.W.2d 891, 894 (Ct. App. 1993).