COURT OF APPEALS
[…] In addition, the arbitrator determined that Ron would pay additional family support to Peggy equal to fifty percent of any distributions he received from the dealership entities.  We include these facts only for purposes of completeness; they are not material to our decision.

[4]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2009-10 version unless otherwise noted. 

[5]  We set forth pertinent provisions from Wis. Stat. § 802.12(3) in footnotes below.

[6]  At the time relevant in Franke v. Franke, 2004 WI 8, 268 Wis. 2d 360, 674 N.W.2d 832, Wis. Stat. § 767.61(3)(L) was numbered Wis. Stat. § 767.255(3)(L) (2001-02).  See Franke, 268 Wis. 2d 360, ¶1 n.1, ¶35 & n.18. 

Wisconsin Stat. § 802.12 provides, in relevant part, as follows:

Alternative dispute resolution.

….

(3)  Actions affecting the family.  In actions affecting the family under ch. 767, all of the following apply:

….

(c)  If the parties agree to binding arbitration, the court shall, subject to ss. 788.10 and 788.11 [judicial review of arbitration awards], confirm the arbitrator’s award and incorporate the award into the judgment or postjudgment modification order with respect to all of the following:

1.  Property division under s. 767.61

[7]  Wisconsin Stat. § 767.10(1) (2003-04) provides as follows: