COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Procedure.  At any trial, hearing or other proceeding under this chapter:

(1)  The court or circuit court commissioner shall conduct the proceeding informally, allowing each party to present arguments and proofs and to examine witnesses to the extent reasonably required for full and true disclosure of the facts.

….

(3)  The court or circuit court commissioner may conduct questioning of the witnesses and shall endeavor to ensure that the claims or defenses of all parties are fairly presented to the court or circuit court commissioner.

[4]  Wisconsin Stat. § 846.35(2)(a) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

Protections for tenants in foreclosure actions.

….

(2)  Extended possession of premises; withholding last month’s rent.  (a) Notwithstanding ch. 704, all of the following apply to a tenant whose tenancy is terminated as a result of a foreclosure judgment and sale with respect to the rental property: 

….

2.  The tenant may withhold rent in an amount equal to the security deposit during the last period the tenant actually retains possession of the rental unit ….

[5]  2011 Wisconsin Act 32, enacted on June 26, 2011, repealed Wis. Stat. § 846.35(2)(a)2., with an effective date relating to the date a foreclosure action is commenced.  See 2011 Wis.