COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)4.


 



[1]  This appeal is decided by one judge pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 752.31(2)(a) (2009-10).  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2009-10 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  Wisconsin Stat. Rule 809.19(1)(e) provides, in relevant part, that “[t]he argument on each issue … is to contain the contention of the appellant, the reasons therefor, with citations to the authorities, statutes and parts of the record relied on as set forth in the Uniform System of Citation and SCR 80.02.” 

[3]  Wisconsin Stat. § 799.209 provides, in part, as follows:

Procedure.  At any trial, hearing or other proceeding under this chapter:

(1)  The court or circuit court commissioner shall conduct the proceeding informally, allowing each party to present arguments and proofs and to examine witnesses to the extent reasonably required for full and true disclosure of the facts.

….

(3)  The court or circuit court commissioner may conduct questioning of the witnesses and shall endeavor to ensure that the claims or defenses of all parties are fairly presented to the court or circuit court commissioner.

[4]  Wisconsin Stat. § 846.35(2)(a) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

Protections for tenants in foreclosure actions.

….

(2)  Extended possession of premises; withholding last month’s rent.