COURT OF APPEALS
[…] However, even if this court entertains the only colorable contention, namely, that the Holmquists mean to argue that the circuit court unfairly involved itself in the proceedings, the Holmquists have not persuaded the court that this contention may have merit.  As noted above, as best as this court can ascertain from the Holmquists’ undeveloped argument, they may mean to argue that the circuit court, in effect, unfairly became an advocate for Kealey by questioning Budick, or at least by questioning Budick so extensively.  This court disagrees.

20      Contrary to what the Holmquists may be arguing, Wis. Stat. § 799.209(1) permits a circuit court to conduct small claims actions informally, and § 799.209(3) permits the court to question witnesses “to ensure that the claims or defenses of all parties are fairly presented.”[3]  Here, this is what the circuit court did, gearing its line of questioning for the purpose of disclosing facts pertinent to making a proper determination on the issues.