2013 WI App 6
[…] II.  TOWN BANK IS ENTITLED TO PROPERTY BROPHY ACQUIRED AFTER THE SUPPLEMENTARY PROCEEDING

15      Heartland next argues that a creditor’s lien does not attach to a debtor’s personal property obtained subsequent to the supplementary proceeding.  In support, it points to the Badger Lines court’s statement that a creditor’s lien is “governed by the common law,” id. at 654, and further contends no statute or case law exists extending a creditor’s lien to property acquired after supplementary proceedings.  Town Bank counters that, under the plain language of Wis. Stat. § 816.08, it is entitled to “any” of Brophy’s personal property.  Town Bank is correct.

16      Wisconsin Stat. § 816.08, entitled “Property to be applied to judgment,” provides that the court “may order any property of the judgment debtor or due to the judgment debtor, not exempt from execution, to be applied toward the satisfaction of the judgment.”  (Emphasis added.)  When construing a statute, we start with the statutory language.  State ex. rel. Kalal v. Circuit Court for Dane Cnty., 2004 WI 58, ¶45, 271 Wis. 2d 633, 681 N.W.2d 110.  The statute’s language is “given its common, ordinary, and accepted meaning.”  Id.