COURT OF APPEALS
[…] However, in the arguments and decision on this motion, the parties and the trial court did refer to evidence presented by defendants.  The briefs on appeal also refer to some evidence presented by defendants.

     [5]  Schoof also testified that the safety standards for the railings on the fire escape platform are to protect the public; that they are designed to protect people who are disabled, inebriated, off balance; and that there are rigorous requirements for fire escapes because they are supposed to accept people fleeing in panic, people running, and people falling. 

     [6]  Section 101.11(1), Stats., provides:

 

Every employer shall furnish employment which shall be safe for the employes therein and shall furnish a place of employment which shall be safe for employes therein and for frequenters thereof and shall furnish and use safety devices and safeguards, and shall adopt and use methods and processes reasonably adequate to render such employment and places of employment safe, and shall do every other thing reasonably necessary to protect the life, health, safety, and welfare of such employes and frequenters.  Every employer and every owner of a place of employment or a public building now or hereafter constructed shall so construct, repair or maintain such place of employment or public building as to render the same safe.

     [7]  Wisconsin Administrative Code ch. ILHR 50 contains the building standards established "for all public buildings and places of employment" to protect the "health, safety and welfare of the public and employes."  Wis. Adm. Code § ILHR 50.01.