COURT OF APPEALS
[…] We choose to decide the issue.

     [3]  In addition to the standard instruction on ordinary negligence, the jury was instructed that Westerman was negligent for failing to protect patrons at her business if she or her agents "could have discovered that the acts were being done or were about to be done, and she could have protected plaintiff Kelly Gilmore by controlling the conduct of the third person or by giving a warning adequate to enable plaintiff Kelly Gilmore to avoid harm."

     [4]  The motion after verdict was brought under § 805.14(5)(c), Stats., and requested that the court change the jury's "yes" answer to special verdict question no. 3 to "no."  Section 805.14(5)(c) governs a motion "to change an answer in the verdict on the ground of insufficiency of the evidence to sustain the answer."  Defendants characterized this motion, before the trial court, as renewing their motion for dismissal at the close of plaintiffs' case.  However, in the arguments and decision on this motion, the parties and the trial court did refer to evidence presented by defendants.