COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Hooper now appeals.

DISCUSSION

15      This is a worker’s compensation case to which Wis. Stat. ch. 102 (2009-10)[1] applies.  We review the commission’s decision, not that of the circuit court.  White v. LIRC, 2000 WI App 244, ¶12, 239 Wis. 2d 505, 620 N.W.2d 442.  “The findings of fact made by the commission acting within its powers shall, in the absence of fraud, be conclusive.”  Wis. Stat. § 102.23(1).  Wisconsin Stat. § 102.23(6) further provides:

If the commission’s order or award depends on any fact found by the commission, the court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the commission as to the weight or credibility of the evidence on any finding of fact.  The court may, however, set aside the commission’s order or award and remand the case to the commission if the commission’s order or award depends on any material and controverted finding of fact that is not supported by credible and substantial evidence.

In other words, we will uphold the commission’s findings of fact, even if they are against the great weight and clear preponderance of the evidence, so long as credible and substantial evidence supports the findings.  General Cas. Co. v. LIRC, 165 Wis. 2d 174, 178, 477 N.W.2d 322 (Ct.