COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED July 2, 1996 |
[…] may not overturn a verdict even if it believes that the trier of fact should
not have found guilt based on the evidence before it.
State
v. Poellinger, 153 Wis.2d 493, 507, 451 N.W.2d 752, 757‑58
(1990) (citations omitted).
Howell does not contest
the fact that he fired four times at Bucholz's car, but he argues that there
was insufficient evidence to conclude that he intended to kill Bucholz. We disagree.
Section 940.01(1), Stats., provides in relevant part:
“Whoever causes the death of another human being with intent to kill that
person or another is guilty of a class A felony.” Section 939.23(4), Stats.,
defines criminal intent as, “that the actor either has a purpose to do the
thing or cause the result specified, or is aware that his or her conduct is
practically certain to cause that result.”
Before reaching its
conclusion, the trial court made, inter alia, these findings of fact:
Howell “raised his arm and pointed a gun at the victim, firing four shots at
pointblank range”; the shots were fired from between ten and five feet from the
car; one of the four gunshots killed Bucholz.