COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Stat. § 32.28(3)(b).  The Town also challenges the court’s rulings that the Town was not entitled to an evidentiary hearing and certain discovery relating to DSG’s and Voss Farms’ entitlement to litigation expenses. 

A.  Litigation Expenses under Wis. Stat. § 32.28(3)(b)

12      We review the circuit court’s determination of appropriate litigation expenses for an erroneous exercise of discretion.  See Standard Theatres, Inc. v. DOT, 118 Wis. 2d 730, 747, 349 N.W.2d 661 (1984). 

13      Under Wis. Stat. § 32.28(3)(b), after a government initiates condemnation proceedings to acquire a landowner’s property, “litigation expenses shall be awarded to the condemnee if … [t]he court determines that the condemnor does not have the right to condemn part or all of the property described in the jurisdictional offer or there is no necessity for its taking.”  Paragraph (3)(b) “level[s] the playing field by shifting the obligation to pay expenses that may have been unnecessary if the condemnor had shouldered its responsibilities properly.”   Warehouse II, LLC v. DOT, 2006 WI 62, ¶¶21-22, 291 Wis. 2d 80, 715 N.W.2d 213.