COURT OF APPEALS
[…] [5]  The circuit court in Case No. 2004CV2620 denied fees under those statutes, finding that the Town had not acted frivolously.  The court found that although the 2004 jurisdictional offer was defective, the Town had proceeded with its petition on the good faith, albeit mistaken, belief that any defects in the jurisdictional offer could be cured by an amendment under Wis. Stat. § 32.14.  We note that by supreme court order, both Wis. Stat. §§ 814.025 and 802.05 were repealed and replaced by a new Wis. Stat. § 802.05 effective July 1, 2005.  See Storms v. Action Wis., Inc., 2008 WI 56, ¶4 n.2, 309 Wis. 2d 704, 750 N.W.2d 739. 

[6]  Wisconsin Stat. § 32.06(5) provides:

Court action to contest right of condemnation. When an owner desires to contest the right of the condemnor to condemn the property described in the jurisdictional offer for any reason other than that the amount of compensation offered is inadequate, such owner may within 40 days from the date of personal service of the jurisdictional offer or within 40 days from the date of postmark of the certified mail letter transmitting such offer, or within 40 days after date of publication of the jurisdictional offer as to persons for whom such publication was necessary and was made, commence an action in the circuit court of the county wherein the property is located, naming the condemnor as defendant. Such action shall be the only manner in which any issue other than the amount of just compensation or other than proceedings to perfect title under ss. 32.11 and 32.12 may be raised pertaining to the condemnation of the property described in the jurisdictional offer. The trial of the issues raised by the pleadings in such action shall be given precedence over all other actions in said court then not on trial. If such action is not commenced within the time limited the owner or other person having any interest in the property shall be forever barred from raising any such objection in any other manner. The commencement of an action by an owner under this subsection shall not prevent a condemnor from filing the petition provided for in sub. (7) and proceeding thereon. Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to limit in any respect the right to determine the necessity of taking as conferred by s. 32.07 nor to prevent the condemnor from proceeding with condemnation during the pendency of the action to contest the right to condemn….

[7]  We note that much of the Town’s argument is difficult to follow and poorly developed.