COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See id., ¶2.  As we explained to McKinnie in one of his prior appeals, there is no double jeopardy concern here because he was not even charged with the attempted armed robbery; rather, he was charged with, convicted of, and sentenced for, felony murder only.  McKinnie II, No. 2004AP81, ¶¶2, 5.  Thus, Krawczyk is inapplicable.

8        Finally, even if McKinnie had been sentenced in excess of the statutory maximum, the only relief available was a sentence shortened to the applicable maximum, not resentencing.[4]  Wisconsin Stat. § 973.13 provides that “[i]n any case where the court imposes a maximum penalty in excess of that authorized by law, such excess shall be void and the sentence shall be valid only to the extent of the maximum term authorized by statute and shall stand commuted without further proceedings.”  That is, if McKinnie had been sentenced in excess of the statutory limit, and if he were correct that the maximum was twenty years’ imprisonment, we would simply order his sentence commuted to twenty years.