COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED October 19, 1995 |
[…] In order to justify a
traffic stop, the officer must have "`"specific and articulable facts
which, taken together with rational inferences from those facts, reasonably
warrant [stopping an individual for questioning]."'" State v. Washington, 120
Wis.2d 654, 660, 358 N.W.2d 304, 307 (Ct. App. 1984) (quoted sources omitted), aff'd,
134 Wis.2d 108, 396 N.W.2d 156
(1986). More specifically,
"Officers may stop an automobile if they have an `articulable and
reasonable suspicion that ... either the vehicle or an occupant is ... subject
to seizure for violation of law.'"
Id. (quoted source omitted).
Section 346.37(1)(b), Stats., states, "When shown with
or following the green, traffic facing a yellow signal shall stop before
entering the intersection unless so close to it that a stop may not be made in
safety." The arresting officer,
stopped at the red light at the same intersection, testified that Masrud was
traveling at the posted speed limit of 45 m.p.h. and entered the intersection
after the traffic signal had turned yellow.
According to the officer's testimony at the suppression hearing, Masrud