PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] reinstatement" to the circuit court.[5] The interaction between these two
subsections renders § 180.1423 ambiguous.
When construing a
statute, we should consider its context.
Sweet v. Medical Exam. Bd., 147 Wis.2d 539, 544, 433
N.W.2d 614, 616 (Ct. App. 1988).
Casanova's broad interpretation of § 180.1423(3), Stats., isolates it from the rest of §
180.1423, as well as from § 180.1422, Stats. Read in its entirety, § 180.1423
provides several indications that it applies only to situations in which the
secretary of state has made a discretionary decision to deny the application
under § 180.1422. First, §
180.1423 is entitled "Appeal from denial of reinstatement." Next, subsec. (1) begins, "[i]f the
secretary of state denies a corporation's application for reinstatement under
s. 180.1422 ...." Finally, subsec.
(2) begins, "[t]he corporation may appeal the denial of
reinstatement to the circuit court ...."
(Emphasis added.) We conclude
that § 180.1423 provides an appeal to the circuit court only if the
application to be reinstated to the secretary of state was timely and the
secretary of state denied the application under § 180.1422.
Casanova's literal
interpretation of § 180.1423(3), Stats.,