PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] directly to court. Hence, the circuit
court would become the branch in charge of reinstating corporations. Our interpretation avoids this result.
In conclusion, we hold
that § 180.1423(3), Stats., is
rendered ambiguous by its failure to specify whether it allows the circuit
court to reinstate a corporation that fails to make a timely application for
reinstatement to the secretary of state.
We construe the ambiguous statute as not allowing a circuit court to
reinstate a corporation under such circumstances because of its interplay with
§ 180.1422, Stats., its
context and the undesirable consequences of a contrary construction.
By the Court.—Order
reversed.
[2]
Section 180.1423, Stats.,
provides:
Appeal from denial of
reinstatement
(1) If the secretary of state
denies a corporation's application for reinstatement under s. 180.1422, the
secretary of state shall serve the corporation under s. 180.0504 with a written
notice that explains each reason for denial.
(2) The corporation may appeal
the denial of reinstatement to the circuit court for the county where the
corporation's principal office or, if none in this state, its registered office
is located, within 30 days after service of the notice of denial is
perfected. The corporation shall appeal
by petitioning the court to set aside the dissolution and attaching to the
petition copies of the secretary of state's certificate of dissolution, the
corporation's application for reinstatement and the secretary of state's notice
of denial.
(3) The court may order the
secretary of state to reinstate the dissolved corporation or may take other
action that the court considers appropriate.
(4) The court's final decision may be appealed as in other civil proceedings.
[3] We note that this court has confronted this issue once before in Avenue, Inc. v. La Follette, 183 Wis.2d 409, 515 N.W.2d 339 (Ct. App. 1994). In that case, the petitioner argued that § 180.1423, Stats., "grants blanket authority to the trial court to reinstate a corporate status where it deems appropriate."