PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] litigation.... If the court determines that an attorney or party failed to read
or make the determinations required under this subsection before signing any
petition, motion or other paper, the court may, upon motion or upon its own
initiative, impose an appropriate sanction on the person who signed the
pleading, motion or other paper, or on a represented party, or on both. The sanction may include an order to pay to
the other party the amount of reasonable expenses incurred by that party
because of the filing of the pleading, motion or other paper, including
reasonable attorney fees.
[3] Section 806.01(1), Stats., provides in relevant part:
(a) A judgment is the determination of the
action. It may be final or
interlocutory.
(b) Each judgment
shall specify the relief granted or other determination of the action, and the
name and place of residence of each party to the action.
(c) Every final
judgment shall grant the relief to which the party in whose favor it is
rendered is entitled, even if the party has not demanded the relief in the
pleadings....
[4] Section 814.07, Stats., provides:
"Costs may be allowed on a motion, in the discretion of the court
or judge, not exceeding $50, and may be absolute or directed to abide the event
of the action."
[5] At the time State v. Donohue,