PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] The Children's Code, reveals a legislative intent to supplement the
general discovery rules of ch. 804, Stats.
Alternatively, she argues that due process, at a minimum, requires that persons
subject to TPR challenges be provided with the same discovery rights afforded
“ordinary” civil litigants.
We turn first to the issues of statutory
construction and interpretation. We
review such questions de novo. See
DOR v. Milwaukee Brewers Baseball Club, 111 Wis.2d 571, 577, 331
N.W.2d 383, 386 (1983).
We begin with an
analysis of § 801.01(2), Stats., which sets out the scope of the
provisions governing civil procedure.
The relevant portion provides:
Chapters 801 to 847 govern procedure and
practice in circuit courts of this state in all civil actions and special
proceedings whether cognizable as cases at law, in equity or of statutory
origin except where different procedure is prescribed by statute or rule.
Id.
(emphasis added). From this, we see
that the answer to Tammy's argument rests on whether the discovery process set
out in § 48.293, Stats., is
“different” from that provided under ch. 804, Stats.
We find there are
obvious differences. For example, under
§ 48.293(2), Stats., a party