PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] could claim "victim's" rights under § 950.045, Stats.
In State v. Elson, 60 Wis.2d 54, 61-63, 208 N.W.2d 363,
367-68 (1973), the court relied on the fact that there were ten to fifteen
visitors and five to six patients who observed the conduct of an attorney who
refused to leave a ward at Mendota State Hospital and commented adversely about
the hospital's visiting policy.
According to the State's construction of the disorderly conduct statute,
each of these persons would have been a victim of the conduct and entitled to
notice of the release of a person imprisoned for violating § 947.01, Stats.
The
State could have charged Vinje with an offense insofar as his conduct was
directed at his wife. Section
947.013(1m)(a), Stats., provides:
Whoever, with intent to harass or intimidate
another person, does any of the following is subject to a Class B forfeiture:
(a) Strikes,
shoves, kicks or otherwise subjects the person to physical contact or attempts
or threatens to do the same.
When
the legislature has made conduct against a specific person or persons an
offense, it has said so. For example,
ch. 940, Stats., enumerates
crimes against the life and security of other persons and ch. 948, Stats., lists crimes against
children. I do not believe that the