PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] effect. Id. In discerning that intent, we first resort
to the language of the statute itself. Kelley
Co., Inc. v. Marquardt, 172 Wis.2d 234, 247, 493 N.W.2d 68, 74
(1992). "If the language of the
statute clearly and unambiguously sets forth the legislative intent, it is the
duty of the court to apply that intent to the case at hand and not look beyond
the statutory language to ascertain its meaning." Id. In addition, we avoid an interpretation which yields an
unreasonable result or renders any of the statutory language superfluous. Frederick, 173 Wis.2d at 226,
496 N.W.2d at 179.
DISCUSSION
Section
947.01, Stats., prohibits
disorderly conduct and provides:
"Whoever, in a public or private place, engages in violent,
abusive, indecent, profane, boisterous, unreasonably loud or otherwise
disorderly conduct under circumstances in which the conduct tends to cause or
provoke a disturbance is guilty of a Class B misdemeanor." The statute does not proscribe all conduct
which tends to annoy other persons, but that which reasonably offends the sense
of decency or propriety of the community.
State v. Zwicker, 41 Wis.2d 497, 508, 164 N.W.2d 512,
517-18 (1969). Thus, the conduct at