PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] rights under ch. 950, Stats.,
will be costly. Thus, without more,
Kevin's concern that there will be large awards for victims of disorderly conduct
is speculative at best. Accordingly, we
affirm.
By
the Court.—Judgment affirmed.
No. 95-1484(D)
SUNDBY,
J. (dissenting). Disorderly conduct under
§ 947.01, Stats., is a
victimless crime against society. 1953
Wis. Bill No. 100, A., Comment to proposed § 347.01, Stats. (now § 947.01, Stats.). Therefore, defendant's conviction for violating the intimidation
of a victim statute, § 940.44, Stats.,
must be reversed.
The
introductory paragraph of the latter statute provides: "[W]hoever knowingly and maliciously
prevents or dissuades, or who attempts to so prevent or dissuade, another
person who has been the victim of any crime ... from ...." (Emphasis added.)
Section
947.01, Stats., provides:
Whoever, in a
public or private place, engages in violent, abusive, indecent, profane,
boisterous, unreasonably loud or otherwise disorderly conduct under