PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] No. 95-1484(D)
SUNDBY,
J. (dissenting). Disorderly conduct under
§ 947.01, Stats., is a
victimless crime against society. 1953
Wis. Bill No. 100, A., Comment to proposed § 347.01, Stats. (now § 947.01, Stats.). Therefore, defendant's conviction for violating the intimidation
of a victim statute, § 940.44, Stats.,
must be reversed.
The
introductory paragraph of the latter statute provides: "[W]hoever knowingly and maliciously
prevents or dissuades, or who attempts to so prevent or dissuade, another
person who has been the victim of any crime ... from ...." (Emphasis added.)
Section
947.01, Stats., provides:
Whoever, in a
public or private place, engages in violent, abusive, indecent, profane,
boisterous, unreasonably loud or otherwise disorderly conduct under
circumstances in which the conduct tends to cause or provoke a disturbance is
guilty of a Class B misdemeanor.
A
person may be found guilty of disorderly conduct even if the conduct is not
directed at any specific individual or individuals. All that is required is that the conduct "tends to cause or
provoke a disturbance." The
"victim" is the public peace and good order. See Teske v. State, 256 Wis.