COURT OF
[…] to continue their investigation, noting that "[t]he right to make a Terry
stop would mean little if the officer could not restrain a suspect who attempts
to walk away from the investigation."
Goyer, 157 Wis.2d at 538, 460 N.W.2d at 426. We think the facts of this case lead to a
similar result.[4]
Finally,
we are satisfied that the evidence of Busshardt's actions, which we have
discussed in detail above, is sufficient to support the circuit court's
determination of guilt on the resisting charge.[5] The ordinance Busshardt was found guilty of
violating restates § 946.41(1), Stats.,
which makes it a misdemeanor to "knowingly resist[] ... an officer while
such officer is doing any act in an official capacity and with lawful authority
...." Definitions of the term
"resist" or "resisting" in this usage are scarce in the
legal literature. The pattern jury
instruction, Wis J I—Criminal
1765, states: "To resist, an officer means to oppose the officer by force
or threat of force." The