COURT OF
[…] were to prevail, the city would again have the right to secure a "new
trial" in circuit court under § 800.14(4). He has already had that trial, and even if we were to accept
Busshardt's position, it would make little sense to open the door to a
second--and possibly a third--trial of these limited factual
issues. It would advance neither
Busshardt's interests nor the public's interest in the efficient administration
of justice for us to pave the way to such a succession of trials.
Turning
to the resisting charge, the Watertown ordinance, tracking § 946.41, Stats., states that no person may
"knowingly resist[] ... an officer while such officer is doing any act in
an official capacity and with lawful authority ...."
There
is no question that an officer may stop and detain an individual for a
reasonable period of time for purposes of investigating possible criminal
behavior under facts and circumstances that would fall short of probable cause
to support an arrest. Terry v.
Ohio, 392 U.S. 1, 21-22 (1968).