COURT OF
[…] evidence taken in circuit court, Busshardt may be said to have resisted Ruder
in the exercise of his (Ruder's) lawful authority.[7] The facts established at trial were that
Busshardt physically (and repeatedly) thwarted Ruder's lawful attempts to
detain him briefly for questioning; and the trial court could properly
determine on that evidence that the elements of the resisting charge had been
established.
By
the Court.—Judgment affirmed.
Not
recommended for publication in the official reports.
[1] The Terry rule has been
codified in Wisconsin in § 968.24, Stats.,
which provides:
After having identified himself or herself ... a law
enforcement officer may stop a person in a public place for a reasonable period
of time when the officer reasonably suspects that such person is committing, is
about to commit or has committed a crime, and may demand the name and address
of the person and an explanation of the person's conduct.
We
resort to Terry and the cases following it in interpreting the
scope of § 968.24, Stats. State v. Williamson, 113
Wis.2d 389, 399-400, 335 N.W.2d 814, 819, cert. denied, 464 U.S. 1018
(1983).
[2] The Supreme Court elaborated on the Terry
rationale in Adams v.