COURT OF APPEALS
[…] These relationships encompass emotional and psychological bonds fostered between the child and the family.”  State v. Margaret H., 2000 WI 48, ¶21, 237 Wis. 2d 606, 610 N.W.2d 475.  However, in the grounds phase, when determining whether a parent has a “substantial parental relationship” with a child, no consideration is given to any emotional and psychological bond that the child may have with the parent.  See Wis. Stat. § 48.415(6).  Instead, “substantial parental relationship,” as used in § 48.415(6), is defined as “the acceptance and exercise of significant responsibility for the daily supervision, education, protection and care of the child.”  We agree with Tara that, even if the court determined the evidence showed a parent failed to assume parental responsibility because the parent lacked a “substantial parental relationship” with the child, the court must still consider whether the child has any substantial emotional or