COURT OF APPEALS
[…] City of Cedarburg, 176 Wis. 2d 14, 32, 498 N.W.2d 842 (1993).  “[T]he purpose of statutory interpretation is to determine what the statute means so that it may be given its full, proper, and intended effect.”  State ex rel. Kalal v. Circuit Court for Dane Cnty., 2004 WI 58, ¶44, 271 Wis. 2d 633, 681 N.W.2d 110.  Statutory interpretation begins with the language of the statute, and if the statute’s meaning is plain, our inquiry goes no further.  See id., ¶45.

            A.  Authentication.

12      The parties agree that service of the order is governed by Wis. Stat. § 66.0413(1)(d) and Milwaukee, Wis., Code of Ordinances § 218-4(2).  Section 66.0413(1)(d) provides:  Service of order.  An order under par. (b) [i.e., a raze order] shall be served on the owner of record of the building that is subject to the order or on the owner’s agent if the agent is in charge of the building in the same manner as a summons is served in circuit court.”  (Some emphasis added.)  Ordinance § 218-4(2) similarly provides that service of a raze order “shall be in the manner provided for service of a summons pursuant to ch. 801, Wis. Stats.”  (Emphasis added.)