COURT OF APPEALS
[…] This would not be in accordance with the express intent in Wis. Stat. § 66.0413(4)(b)[(]“This subsection shall be liberally construed to provide 1st class cities with the largest possible power and leeway of action.”[).]  Likewise for every municipality and circuit court throughout Wisconsin, adding this requirement would lead to an absurd result.

We agree.

            B.  Service by Ferrill.

17      Next, Gierczak argues that the City’s service of the raze order was fundamentally defective because Ferrill, as a City employee, was a party to the action.  See Wis. Stat. § 801.10(1) (“Who may serve.  An authenticated copy of the summons may be served by any adult resident of the state where service is made who is not a party to the action.”).  Gierczak contends that Ferrill had an interest in establishing service, which may have prompted her to fabricate her affidavit of service.  He writes: 

[Ferrill] is certainly an employee that is instructed to serve a raze order by a superior in the condemnation section.