COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Stat. §§ 66.0413(1)(h), 893.76 (thirty-day window), or an appeal with the Standards and Appeals Commission, see Milwaukee, Wis., Code of Ordinances § 218-4(4) (twenty-day window).  He failed to do so, waiting nearly a year before commencing the action that underlies this appeal.  As a result, the circuit court properly concluded Gierczak’s action was time barred. 


 

            By the Court.—Order affirmed.

            This opinion will not be published.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)5.

 

 


 



[1]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2009-10 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  Wisconsin Stat. § 66.0413(1)(h) provides:  Restraining order.  A person affected by an order issued under par. (b) [i.e., a raze order] may within the time provided by [Wis. Stat. §] 893.76 apply to the circuit court for an order restraining the building inspector or other designated officer from razing the building or forever be barred.”  As previously set forth, § 893.76 affords individuals a thirty-day window following service to seek restraining orders.