COURT OF APPEALS
[…] (Emphasis added.)

13      For the raze order to be served in the same manner as a summons, Gierczak argues that it was required to be authenticated.  See American Family Mut. Ins. Co. v. Royal Ins. Co., 167 Wis. 2d 524, 530, 533-34, 481 N.W.2d 629 (1992) (failure to serve a party with a properly authenticated copy of the summons and complaint is a fundamental defect that, if challenged, deprives the court of jurisdiction).  We are not convinced. 

14      As the State points out, Gierczak is asking this court to read-in an authentication requirement for raze orders based on Wis. Stat. § 801.02(1).  Section 801.02(1) pertains to the commencement of a civil action where a personal judgment is sought and states that such an action is commenced “when a summons and a complaint naming the person as defendant are filed with the court, provided service of an authenticated copy of the summons and of the complaint is made upon the defendant under this chapter within 90 days after filing.” 

15      We conclude that if the drafters of Wis. Stat. § 66.0413(1)(d) and Milwaukee, Wis., Code of Ordinances § 218-4(2) had wanted a raze order to be authenticated as that term is used in Wis. Stat. § 801.02(1), they could have done so.