COURT OF APPEALS
[…] By the Court.—Judgment and order affirmed.

            This opinion will not be published.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)5.


           

 



[1]  In addition to the OWI conviction, the jury found Luedtke guilty of operating with a prohibited alcohol concentration of .02 or more and operating with a detectable amount of THC.  The trial court subsequently dismissed the latter two charges, presumably based on Wis. Stat. § 346.63(1)(c) (2009-10), which provides that in the case of multiple charges such as those here, “the offenses shall be joined,” and, in the event of multiple convictions, “there shall be a single conviction for purposes of sentencing and for purposes of counting convictions ….” 

All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2009-10 version.

[2]  Liddicoat testified that, while at the state crime lab, the blood specimen was stored in a refrigerated cooler.