COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED April 9, 1996 |
[…] credible evidence,” then the circuit court is “clearly wrong” in doing so. When there is any credible evidence
to support a jury's verdict, “even though it be contradicted and the
contradictory evidence be stronger and more convincing, nevertheless the
verdict ... must stand.”
Weiss
v. United Fire & Cas. Co., 197 Wis.2d 365, 388-389,
541 N.W.2d 753, 761-762 (1995) (citations and footnote omitted; emphasis in
original).
As the trial court
correctly noted, the citation mailed to Koch for violation of the City of
Brookfield's retail theft ordinance initiated a civil action. See § 800.02(1), Stats. (“An action in municipal court
for violation of a municipal ordinance ... is a civil action ....”); see
also § 66.12(1), Stats. A plaintiff bringing an action for malicious
prosecution in a civil context must establish “special damages” that result
from the interference or seizure of the person or the person's property in the
underlying action. Johnson v.