2013 WI App 14
[…] C.  The part of the trial court’s order granting defendants’ motion to dismiss
     MBS’s WOCCA claim is reversed.

21      As noted, the defendants moved to dismiss MBS’s claim under the WOCCA, arguing that MBS failed to properly plead acts of racketeering activity as required by Wis. Stat. § 946.82(4).  The trial court, concluding that the voluntary payment doctrine precluded the WOCCA claim, did not determine whether the WOCCA claim was properly pled.

22      We conclude that the complaint does state a claim under WOCCA.  Wisconsin Stat. § 946.83(3) provides:  “No person employed by, or associated with, any enterprise may conduct or participate, directly or indirectly, in the enterprise through a pattern of racketeering activity.”  Wisconsin Stat. § 946.82(3) defines “pattern of racketeering activity” as “engaging in at least 3 incidents of racketeering activity that have the same or similar intents, results, accomplices, victims or methods of commission or otherwise are interrelated by distinguishing characteristics....”