2013 WI App 14
[…] The telephone bills themselves do not constitute advertisements or sales promotions, it’s just a demand for payment, and therefore, I don’t believe they fit within [§] 100.18. 

In other words, the trial court was persuaded that § 100.18 applies only to claims involving “false advertising” and “sales promotions,” and that bills do not fit either category. 

16      We disagree with the trial court on this issue.  The language of Wis. Stat. § 100.18 is extremely broad.  Section 100.18(1) provides:

No person, firm, corporation or association, or agent or employee thereof, with intent to sell, distribute, increase the consumption of or in any wise dispose of any real estate, merchandise, securities, employment, service, or anything offered by such person, firm, corporation or association, or agent or employee thereof, directly or indirectly, to the public for sale, hire, use or other distribution, or with intent to induce the public in any manner to enter into any contract or obligation relating to the purchase, sale, hire, use or lease of any real estate, merchandise, securities, employment or service, shall make, publish, disseminate, circulate, or place before the public, or cause, directly or indirectly, to be made, published, disseminated, circulated, or placed before the public, in this state, in a newspaper, magazine or other publication, or in the form of a book, notice, handbill, poster, bill, circular, pamphlet, letter, sign, placard, card, label, or over any radio or television station, or in any other way similar or dissimilar to the foregoing, an advertisement, announcement, statement or representation of any kind to the public relating to such purchase, sale, hire, use or lease of such real estate, merchandise, securities, service or employment or to the terms or conditions thereof, which advertisement, announcement, statement or representation contains any assertion, representation or statement of fact which is untrue, deceptive or misleading. 

(Emphasis added.)

17      We conclude the plain language of the statute shows that statements or representations may be actionable even when contained in bills or other documents not traditionally considered “advertisements.”