PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] impaired by shortening the reply date so as to warrant remand under
§ 227.57(4), Stats. Further, it fails to suggest how its reply
would have been different had it been given the additional time.
3. Dual
Role of John Brown
John Brown participated
in the final decision reached by DHSS.
Brown is the deputy to counsel who represented DHSS at the
administrative hearing. Nu-Roc argues
that Brown's participation in the decision making process constituted
ex parte communications from legal counsel's office to the decision maker
in violation of § 227.50(1)(a), Stats.
Section 227.50(1), Stats., provides in part:
(1)(a) In a contested case, no ex parte
communication relative to the merits ... shall be made, before a decision is
rendered, to the hearing examiner or any other official or employe of the
agency who is involved in the decision‑making process, by:
1. An official of the agency
or any other public employe or official engaged in prosecution or advocacy in
connection with the matter under consideration or a factually related matter;
or
2. A party to the proceeding,
or any person who directly or indirectly would have a substantial interest in
the proposed agency action or an authorized representative or counsel.
(b) Paragraph
(a) 1. does not apply to an advisory staff which does not participate in the
proceeding.
We
conclude that Brown's participation in the decision is governed by subdiv.
(1)(a)1. However, his advisory role is
exempted by paragraph (1)(b) because Nu-Roc presented no evidence that Brown
participated as an advocate in the proceeding.
Nu-Roc argues that