PUBLISHED
[…] taking. Id. at 631, 460
N.W.2d at 791. However, as we have
already demonstrated, because the plaintiffs were entitled to diminished market
value caused by a private nuisance, the error was harmless.[5]
The
Village's next argument, that the damages are contrary to the evidence because
the appraised value of the plaintiffs' properties increased each year, ignores
the evidence that the increased value was less than it would have been but for
the nuisance.[6]
The Village contends
that the trial court failed to apply the statute of limitations, either
§ 893.52, Stats., or
§ 893.93(1)(a), Stats., to
limit plaintiffs' recovery to six years prior to the date their action was
commenced, May 24, 1993.
Section
893.93(1)(a), Stats., provides:
Miscellaneous actions. (1) The following
actions shall be commenced within 6 years after the cause of action accrues or
be barred:
(a)
An action upon a liability created by statute when a different limitation is
not prescribed by law.
Section 893.52, Stats., provides:
Action
for damages for injury to property. An
action, not arising on contract, to recover damages for an injury to real or
personal property shall be commenced within 6 years after the cause of action
accrues or be barred, except in the case where a different period is expressly
prescribed.
Section 893.93(1)(a), Stats., by its terms, applies to an
"action upon a liability created by statute ...." The Village's liability is not created by
statute, but by the common law. If the