PUBLISHED
[…] and despite the Village's subsequent step toward a direct condemnation. The Village has waived the right to contend
that its taking was permanent. Any
error in allowing diminished value damages without establishing the initial
date of taking is not grounds for a discretionary reversal, and the nuisance
damages for personal inconvenience did not constitute duplication of
damages. The verdict was not contrary
to the evidence. The six-year statute
of limitations does not act as a bar to a continuing private nuisance action
against the Village.
By the Court.—Judgment
and order affirmed.
[1] Section 752.35, Stats., provides:
Discretionary reversal. In an appeal to the court of appeals, if it appears from the record that the real controversy has not been fully tried, or that it is probable that justice has for any reason miscarried, the court may reverse the judgment or order appealed from, regardless of whether the proper motion or objection appears in the record and may direct the entry of the proper judgment or remit the case to the trial court for entry of the proper judgment or for a new trial, and direct the making of such amendments in the pleadings and the adoption of such procedure in that court, not inconsistent with statutes or rules, as are necessary to accomplish the ends of justice.
[2] Article I, § 13, of the Wisconsin Constitution provides: "The property of no person shall be taken for public use without just compensation."
[3] A private nuisance is an unreasonable interference with the interest of an individual in the use and enjoyment of land.