PUBLISHED
[…] the nuisance.[6]
The Village contends
that the trial court failed to apply the statute of limitations, either
§ 893.52, Stats., or
§ 893.93(1)(a), Stats., to
limit plaintiffs' recovery to six years prior to the date their action was
commenced, May 24, 1993.
Section
893.93(1)(a), Stats., provides:
Miscellaneous actions. (1) The following
actions shall be commenced within 6 years after the cause of action accrues or
be barred:
(a)
An action upon a liability created by statute when a different limitation is
not prescribed by law.
Section 893.52, Stats., provides:
Action
for damages for injury to property. An
action, not arising on contract, to recover damages for an injury to real or
personal property shall be commenced within 6 years after the cause of action
accrues or be barred, except in the case where a different period is expressly
prescribed.
Section 893.93(1)(a), Stats., by its terms, applies to an
"action upon a liability created by statute ...." The Village's liability is not created by
statute, but by the common law. If the
Village means to imply that liability arises from § 32.10, Stats., our prior discussion repudiates