2013 WI App 31
[…] And even if we agreed with Pharmacia’s interpretation of § 14.11(2), we question whether the remedy for violating it would be to relieve Pharmacia from its obligation to pay attorneys’ fees.

41      Pharmacia next contends that “under Wis. Stat. § 165.25(1m), the State can incur litigation expenses only through its budgetary appropriation, which undergoes legislative approval.”  Instead, Pharmacia complains that in this case, special counsel advanced expenses and looked to the defendant to recover them.  Section 165.25 is titled “Duties of the department of justice.”  Subsection (1m) is titled “Represent state in other matters” and states that “[a]ll expenses of the proceedings shall be paid from the appropriation under [Wis. Stat. §] 20.455(1)(d).”  Pharmacia’s complaint is apparently that expenses related to this litigation were paid by a private law firm rather than by taxpayers.

42      Put simply, since special counsel paid the expenses of the litigation, the State did not incur any expenses that Wis.