2013 WI App 31
[…] [1]   All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2009-10 version unless otherwise noted.  As the supreme court noted, the complaint in this case alleges violations dating back to 1992.  State v. Abbott Labs., 2012 WI 62, ¶1 n.1, 341 Wis. 2d 510, 816 N.W.2d 145.  The action was then filed in 2004, see id., ¶8, and the trial occurred in 2009.  We cite to the 2009-10 version of the statutes unless otherwise noted because the relevant portions are the same in the 2009-10 version as they were in the relevant versions.

[2]  Pharmacia also argues against the application of Wis. Stat. § 100.18(10)(b), which makes statements per se deceptive if they “represent the price of any merchandise as a manufacturer’s or wholesaler’s price, or a price equal thereto, unless the price is not more than the price which retailers regularly pay for the merchandise.”  We do not address this argument because we reject Pharmacia’s more general argument that the State cannot prove deception—so regardless of the applicability of § 100.18(10)(b), the State proved that Pharmacia violated § 100.18 by making misleading statements in the form of inflated AWPs.