2013 WI App 31
[…] But more importantly, as with the attorneys’ fees for private counsel, even if we agreed with Pharmacia’s interpretation of the statute, we fail to see how the remedy for a violation would involve Pharmacia not owing the costs related to this litigation. 

43      Finally, Pharmacia argues that Wis. Stat. §§ 100.18 and 49.49 do not allow the State to recover some of the attorneys’ fees awarded in this case.  Regarding § 100.18, it argues that under that statute, “a plaintiff may recover fees and costs only to the extent plaintiff has incurred fees and costs and/or is contractually obligated to pay fees and costs to its counsel.”  For that proposition, it cites to § 100.18(11)(b) and Gorton v. Hostak, Henzl & Bichler, S.C., 217 Wis. 2d 493, 503-04, 577 N.W.2d 617 (1998).  Section 100.18(11)(b) states that plaintiffs may recover “costs, including reasonable attorney fees.”