2013 WI App 31
[…] In the first, the jury was asked to consider damages incurred after 2001 based on violations of Wis. Stat. § 100.18 and, in the second, the jury was asked to determine the amount of damages incurred after 1994 based on violations of Wis. Stat. § 49.49.  The State responds by pointing out that Pharmacia did not object to the language used in the special verdict questions at the time and on one occasion opposed a clarifying answer to a jury question regarding the two time periods.  

29      According to Wis. Stat. § 805.13(3), “[f]ailure to object at the [verdict] conference constitutes a waiver of any error in the proposed instructions or verdict.”  We have not found an objection to the special verdict questions in the record and Pharmacia has not pointed us to where there is one, despite the State pointing out its failure to object.