2013 WI App 31
[…] We review the trial court’s award of attorneys’ fees for erroneous exercise of discretion.  Kolupar v. Wilde Pontiac Cadillac, Inc., 2004 WI 112, ¶22, 275 Wis. 2d 1, 683 N.W.2d 58.  If the trial court misapplied the law regarding attorney fees as Pharmacia alleges, that would be an erroneous exercise of discretion.  See id. 

39      Pharmacia first argues the State is not entitled to recover attorneys’ fees based on work done by a private firm because there was no contract to hire a private firm as required by Wis. Stat. §  14.11(2)(b).  Paragraph 14.11(2)(b) reads as follows:

     When special counsel is employed, a contract in writing shall be entered into between the state and such counsel, in which shall be fixed the compensation to be paid such counsel by the state.  The contract shall be executed in behalf of the state by the governor, and shall be filed in the office of the secretary of state.  Such compensation shall be charged to the special counsel appropriation in [Wis. Stat. §] 20.455(1)(b).

It is undisputed that as of 2007, there was a special counsel agreement with the firm specifically approving the 2004 filing of the suit.  In addition, there is a 2004 letter from the governor’s office stating that the firm could work on the suit.